Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] First, you ask about the City’s possessing gambling paraphernalia, which chapter 47 of the
    Penal Code defines to include “anybook, instrument, or apparatus by means ofwhich bets have been
    or may be recorded or registered; any record, ticket, certificate, bill, slip, token, writing, scratch
    sheet, or other means of carrying on bookmaking, wagering pools, lotteries, numbers, policy, or
    similar games.” TEX. PEN.CODEANN. ij 47.01(6) (V emon 2003); see also 
    id. 8 47.01(4)
    (defining
    “gambling device”). Section 47.06(c) provides that “[a] person commits an offense if, with the
    intent to further gambling, the person knowingly owns, manufactures, transfers commercially, or
    possesses gambling paraphernalia.”      
    Id. 0 47.06(c);
    see also 
    id. 0 47.06(a)
    (offense of possessing
    gambling device). For purposes of the Penal Code, “person” means “an individual, corporation, or
    association.” 
    Id. 9 l.O7(a)(38)
    (V emon Supp. 2004). The term “association” expressly includes a