Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] required to be immunized; or (3) proof that the child may be provisionally admitted under section
    3 8 .OO1, Education Code. ’ You stipulate that federal law requires a school to admit a homeless child,
    see 42 U.S.C.A. 0 11302 (West 1995 & Supp. 2003) (defining the term “homeless”), “without regard
    to the availability of immunization records.” Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1; see 42 U.S.C.A.
    8 11432(g)(3)(C)(i) (West Supp. 2003). Accordingly, this opinion does not pertain to homeless
    children.
    I.      Amlicable Law
    A.       Sections 25.001 and 25.002, Education Code
    Section 25.001 provides for a child’s admission into the public schools: “A person
    who is at least five years of age and under 21 years of age on the first day of September of any school
    ‘See Letter from Eduardo J. Sanchez, M.D., M.P.H., Commissioner of Health, Texas Department of Health,
    and Robert Scott, Chief Deputy Commissioner of Education, Texas Education Agency, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas
    Attorney General (Oct. 28, 2003) (on file with Opinion Committee, also available at http://www.oag.state.tx.us)
    [hereinafter Request Letter].
    Eduardo J. Sanchez, M.D., M.P.H.         - Page 2          (GA-0178)
    Ms. Shirley Neeley, Ed. D.
    year is entitled to the benefits of the available school fund for that year.” TEx. EDUC. CODE ANN.
    tj 25.001(a) (V emon Supp. 2004). Section 25.001 further requires a school district to “admit into
    [its] public schools” any school-aged child who satisfies the statutory residency requirements or is
    a foreign exchange student. 
    Id. 0 25.001(b).