Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] (Vernon 1998) (providing for harmonizing irreconcilable statutes and general provisions that conflict
    with special provisions). Like a court, we construe statutes in accordance with their plain language.
    See Helena Chem. Co. v. Wilkins, 47 S.W.3d 486,493 (Tex. 2001); see also TEX. GOV’TCODEANN.
    0 3 11.023 (Vernon 1998) (“Statute Construction Aids”). “The Legislature is presumed to intend the
    plain language of its legislative enactments, and we must give effect to the legislative intent.” Drilex
    Sys., Inc. v. F/ores, 
    1 S.W.3d 112
    , 123 (Tex. 1999).
    Section 25.002 pertains to enrollment in public school and to the documentation that must
    be provided within thirty days of enrollment.    Subsection (a) in particular requires a parent or
    guardian to produce three documents:
    (1) the child’s birth certificate . . . ;
    (2) a copy of the child’s records from the school the child most recently
    attended if the child has been previously enrolled . . . ; and
    (3) [the child’s immunization      records].
    TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. 0 25.002(a) (V emon Supp. 2004). The remainder           of section 25.002 directs
    a school district’s actions should a parent or guardian provide false or incomplete documentation,
    see