Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] which it is stated that, in the physician’s opinion, the immunization
    required poses a significant risk to the health and well-being of the
    applicant or any member of the applicant’s family or household; or
    (B) an affidavit signed by the applicant or, if ,a minor, by the
    applicant’s parent or guardian stating that the applicant declines
    immunization for reasons of conscience, including a religious belief;
    or
    (2) is a member of the armed forces of the United States and is on active duty.
    
    Id. 0 38.001(c).
       Section 38.001(e) provides for provisional            admission:
    A person may be provisionally admitted to an elementary or secondary school
    if the person has begun the required immunizations and if the person continues to
    receive the necessary immunizations as rapidly as is medically feasible. The Texas
    Department of Health shall adopt rules relating to the provisional admission of
    persons to an elementary or secondary school.
    
    Id. 6 38.001(e).
    Each public school must keep an individual immunization record for each student
    attending school there and must cooperate in transferring a student’s immunization records when the
    student transfers to another school. See 
    id. § 38.002(a)-(b)