Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] section 3. See OR. CONST.art. IX, 0 3a.
    Mr. Michael W. Behrens, P.E. - Page 7           (GA-0143)
    However, the proceeds from a salvage or surplus personal property is unlike income generated by
    real property.
    A Michigan attorney general opinion also concluded that the constitutional dedication of
    funds to highway purposes applied to property purchased with the dedicated funds. See Mich. Att’y
    Gen. Op. No. 6608 (1990) (construing Michigan Constitution article IX, section 9, providing that
    certain taxes “be used exclusively for transportation purposes as set forth in this section”). The
    Michigan attorney general rejected “[a] strict, literal reading” of the constitutional provision as
    limiting the restrictions to the tax revenues expressly mentioned. 
    Id. at 4.
    Instead, the opinion relied