Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] constitutionally dedicated revenues,” and that “the vast majority of personal property purchased by
    TxDOT for use in connection with the constitutionally mandated purposes” has been funded with
    constitutionally   dedicated revenues.3 When TxDOT property purchased with constitutionally
    dedicated funds is sold, you believe that the proceeds should be placed in the highway fund and that
    placing the proceeds in the general revenue fund diverts constitutionally dedicated funds, contrary
    to Texas Constitution article VIII, section 7. See TxDOT Brief, supra note 3. This section provides
    that “[tlhe Legislature shall not have power to borrow, or in any manner divert from its purpose, any
    special fund that may, or ought to, come into the Treasury.” TEX. CONST. art. VIII, 6 7. Money
    ‘Article VIII, $ 7-a provides
    Subject to legislative appropriation, allocation and direction, all net revenues remaining after
    payment of all refunds allowed by law and expenses of collection derived from motor vehicle