Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] surplus and salvage property were to be “deposited to the credit of the appropriate appropriation item
    of the state agency for which the sale was made.” See Act of May24,2001,77th        Leg., R.S., ch. 8 16,
    8 1,200l Tex. Gen. Laws 1601, 1603 (codified as TEX. GOV’T CODEANN. 9 2175.134 and other
    sections of chapter 2175), Act of May 13,1947,5Oth Leg., R.S., ch. 289,§ 1, 1947 Tex. Gen. Laws
    492, 493 (amending surplus property statute to allocate proceeds of sale to fund or account from
    which property was purchased) (former TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 666 (Vernon 1925)). After
    recent amendment, section 2 175.134 now provides that such sale proceeds “shall be deposited to the
    credit of the general revenue fund of the state treasury.” See Act of June 1,2003,78th Leg., R-S.,
    ch. 309, 9 7.29, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1295, 1304-05 (amending TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. §
    2175.134(a)). You ask whether the amendment is constitutional as applied to TxDOT personal