sufficient to vote in local elections.“’ Citing Symm v. United States,
[…] applicant seeks to vote. But see 
    id. 8 64.012
    (voting or attempting to vote in an election when voter
    knows that the voter is ineligible to vote is criminal offense). However, knowingly making a false
    statement on an application for voter registration is a criminal offense.
    Additionally, we note that chapter 273 of the Election Code confers general authority on both
    local prosecutors and the attorney general to investigate alleged criminal conduct “in connection
    with,’ an election. Section 273.001 provides in pertinent part that:
    If two or more registered voters of the territory covered by an
    election present affidavits alleging criminal conduct in connection
    with the election to the county or district attorney having jurisdiction
    in that territory, the county or district attorney shall investigate the
    allegations. If the election covers territory in more than one county,
    the voters may present the affidavits to the attorney general, and the
    attorney general shall investigate the allegations.
    
    Id. 8 273.001
    (a). Moreover, the local prosecutor and the attorney general have authority to conduct
    such an investigation in the absence of affidavits:
    A district or county attorney having jurisdiction   or the
    attorney general may conduct an investigation on the officer’s own
    initiative to determine if criminal conduct occurred in connection
    with an election.
    
    Id. 8 273.001
    (b). In this specific instance, the Criminal District Attorney of Waller County “has all
    the powers, duties, and privileges in Waller County that are conferred by law on county and district
    attorneys in the various counties and districts.”