sufficient to vote in local elections.“’ Citing Symm v. United States,
[…] Id. $5 17.001-.008
    (Vernon 2003). These provisions grant no role to a
    local prosecutor. Thus, we have found no statute granting local prosecutors the preemptive authority
    to prevent a person from filing an application to register to vote or the voter registrar from acting on
    that application. Local prosecutors do, however, have express authority to prosecute a person who
    knowingly makes a false statement on an application for voter registration.
    2.      Local Prosecutor ‘s Authority     to Prosecute    Certain   Criminal   Offenses
    Involving Voter Fraud
    Section 13.007 of the Election Code provides:
    (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly
    makes a false statement or requests, commands, or attempts to induce
    another person to make a false statement on a registration application.
    (b) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
    The Honorable Rodney Ellis - Page 9                  (GA-0141)
    (c) For purposes of this code, an offense under this section is
    considered to be perjury, but may be prosecuted only under this
    section.
    
    Id. 0 13.007.4
    An application for voter registration must contain substantially more than just a
    declaration of residence. Subsection (c) of section 13.002 sets forth the information that must be
    included on an application for voter registration: