Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] 1999).
    Your predecessor suggested that Letter Opinion 97-l 12 incorrectly construes section
    721.004. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. He proposed, instead, that section 72 1.004 sets
    “minimum standards for identification of county vehicles” and does not provide an “exhaustive list.”
    
    Id. at 3.
    Despite the letter opinion’s conclusion, your predecessor stated, “county law enforcement
    and emergency vehicles routinely include such items as 911 emergency emblems, crime stoppers
    decals, and vehicle numbers on the vehicles.” 
    Id. Moreover, although
    section 721.002 of the
    Transportation Code similarly requires state-owned motor vehicles to “have printed on each side
    . . . the word ‘Texas,’ followed by the title of the state agency having custody of the vehicle,” TEX.
    TRANSP. CODE ANN. 9 721.002(a) (Vernon 1999), your predecessor stated that the phrase “State
    Trooper” is printed on each side and the rear trunk portions of Texas Department of Public Safety
    vehicles. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3.