Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] specific time limits for a temporary absence. An owner who temporarily stops occupying his or her
    principal residence is entitled to a homestead exemption only if the owner does not establish a
    different principal residence and the absence is:
    ‘Letter from Honorable Fred Hill, Chair, Committee on Local Government Ways and Means, Texas House of
    Representatives, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General (Sept. 11,2003) (on file with Opinion Committee)
    [hereinafter Request Letter].
    2Prior to amendment, section 11.13(Z) read in its entirety, “A qualified residential structure does not lose its
    character as a residence homestead when the owner who qualifies for the exemption temporarily stops occupying it as
    a principal residence if that owner does not establish a different principal residence and intends to return and occupy the
    structure as his principal residence.” Act of May 26, 1979,66th Leg., R.S., ch. 84 1, 0 1, 1979 Tex. Gen. Laws 22 17,
    2236(enacting Tax Code section 11.13(r)).
    The Honorable Fred Hill - Page 2                     (GA-0148)
    (1) for a period of less than two years and the owner intends to return and