Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] has taken the view that this restriction does apply to homestead exemptions for the 2003 tax year.3
    The bill’s author describes this as a “retrospective application of the changes [H.B. 1223 ] made to
    the Property Tax Code,” Madden Letter, supra note 3, and you ask whether applying the changes for
    the 2003 tax year is legitimate, see Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.
    Generally speaking, the status of property for the purpose of qualifying for tax exemptions
    is set on January 1 of the year in question. Section 11.42(a) of the Tax Code provides that, with
    limited exceptions not relevant to your question, “eligibility for and amount of an exemption
    authorized by this chapter for any tax year are determined by a claimant’s qualifications on January
    1.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 9 11.42(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004).
    Applying the two-year restriction on temporary absence imposed by House Bill 1223 for the
    2003 tax year would, as Representative Madden suggests, be retrospective.      See Madden Letter,