Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2004 )
[…] communications and records. A patient may consent to disclosure under section 159.005. See 
    id. 5 159.005.
    Also, there is an exception for certain disclosures in connection with a court or
    administrative proceeding. See 
    id. 3 159.003.
    Finally, section 159.004 provides the only exceptions
    to the privilege of confidentiality, other than in administrative or judicial proceedings, which permit
    a physician to disclose confidential information. 
    Id. 8 159.004.7
    For example, section 159.004
    ‘Section   159.004 provides:
    An exception to the privilege of confidentiality  in a situation other than a court or administrative
    proceeding, allowing disclosure of confidential information by a physician, exists only with respect
    to the following:
    (1) a governmental   agency, if the disclosure   is required or authorized by law;
    (continued...)
    The Honorable Tracey Bright - Page 6                              (GA-0138)
    permits a physician to disclose confidential information “with respect to . . . a person, corporation,
    or governmental agency involved in the payment or collection of fees for medical services provided
    by a physician.” 
    Id. 0 159.004(6).
    Whether a particular record concerning the former commissioner’s spouse is confidential and
    privileged under the MPA depends, in the first instance, on whether information in the record derives