Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] Section 101.021(2) of the Tort Claims Act provides that a governmental unit
    is liable for “personal injury and death [proximately] caused by a condition or use of tangible
    personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the
    claimant according to Texas law.” 
    Id. 9 10
    1.02 l(2) (V emon 1997) (emphasis added). Accordingly,
    the county may owe a duty of care equal to that of a private landowner.
    The particular section of the Tort Claims Act at issue in cases regarding a road condition is
    usually section 101.022, which defines the governmental unit’s duty according to the nature of the
    real property’s defect. Section 101.022 reads:
    (a) If a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental
    unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to
    a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of
    the premises.
    (b) The limitation of duty in this section does not apply to the
    duty to warn of special defects such as excavations or obstructions on
    highways, roads, or streets or to the duty to warn of the absence,
    condition, or malfunction of traffic signs, signals, or warning devices
    as is required by Section 101.060.
    
    Id. $ 101.022.
    The Honorable Kenneth Armbrister        - Page 4       (GA-0128)
    As the Supreme Court of Texas explained the difference between the two subsections              of
    section 101.022 in State Department of Highways v. Payne, 
    838 S.W.2d 235