Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] Custer Letter,
    supra note 2. In the absence of any particular suit for damages, of course, the question is entirely
    speculative. Accordingly, we can only describe in the abstract the general principles of law that
    would apply in a particular instance.
    The Texas Tort Claims Act, chapter 101 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, generally
    governs tort liability questions concerning a governmental unit, such as a county, see TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. &REM. CODEANN. 8 101.001(2)(B) (V emon Supp. 2004), for an accident resulting from the
    condition of a road. Section 101.021(2) of the Tort Claims Act provides that a governmental unit
    is liable for “personal injury and death [proximately] caused by a condition or use of tangible
    personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the
    claimant according to Texas law.” 
    Id. 9 10
    1.02 l(2) (V emon 1997) (emphasis added). Accordingly,
    the county may owe a duty of care equal to that of a private landowner.
    The particular section of the Tort Claims Act at issue in cases regarding a road condition is