Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] A “missing child”
    means a child whose whereabouts are unknown to the child’s legal
    custodian, the circumstances of whose absence indicate that:
    (A) the child did not voluntarily leave the care and control of
    the custodian, and the taking of the child was not authorized by law;
    (B) the child voluntarily left the care and control of his legal
    custodian without the custodian’s consent and without intent to
    return; or
    (C) the child was taken or retained in violation of the terms of
    a court order for possession of or access to the child.
    
    Id. art. 63.001(3)
    (emphasis added). A “missing child” is “a child whose whereabouts are unknown
    to the child’s legal custodian,” subject to the circumstances       of absence set out in article
    63.001(3)(A)-(C).
    3Brief fiomNydia D. Thomas, Senior StaffAttorney, Texas Juvenile Probation Commission, to Honorable Greg