Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2006 )
[…] Id 5 1001.063. These limited
    exceptions suggest an intent to maintain the practice of engineering and the practice of architecture
    as distinct professions, so that an engineer is not authorized to practice all aspects of architecture.
    These sections recognize an area of overlap between the professions without attempting to establish
    the overlap’s precise boundaries.
    The clearest expression of legislative intent is in section 1001.003(b), the general definition
    of the practice of engineering, and in section 105 1.OOl(7), the general definition of the practice of
    architecture. Under section 1001.003(b), a particular service or creative work is the practice of
    engineering if “the adequate performance of [such service or creative work] requires engineering
    education, training, and experience in applying special knowledge or judgment of the mathematical,
    physical, or engineering sciences.” 
    Id. 5 100
    1.003(b) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Under section
    1051.001(7), a service or creative work is the practice of architecture if it is the application of
    the art and science of developing design concepts, planning for