Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] Jefferson County v. Bernard, 
    148 S.W.3d 698
    , 700
    (Tex. App.-Beaumont 2004, no pet.); see City of San 
    Benito, 88 S.W.3d at 720
    ; cJ: TEX. GOV’T
    CODE ANN. 8 3 11.034 (Vernon 2005) (directing that a statute may not be construed to waive
    sovereign immunity “unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language”). Any
    ambiguity is “to be resolved in favor of retaining immunity.” Jefferson 
    County, 148 S.W.3d at 701
    (citing Wichita Falls State 
    Hosp., 106 S.W.3d at 697
    ). Thus, for example, section 89.004(a) of the
    Local Government Code, which prohibits a person from filing suit “on a claim against a county” or
    a county official “unless the person has presented the claim to the commissioners court and the
    commissioners court neglects or refuses to pay all or part of the claim,” does not constitute an
    express waiver of the county’s immunity. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 89.004(a) (Vernon Supp.
    2004-05); see 
    Gendreau, 54 S.W.3d at 879
    ; Taub v. Harris County Flood Control Dist., 
    76 S.W.3d 406
    , 409 (Tex.