Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] Request Letter,
    supva note 1, at 1; see also UNITEDSTATESCENSUS BUREAU,U.S. DEP’T OF COMMERCE,2000
    CENSUSOFPOPULATION:TEXASQUICKFACTS(population of Jeff Davis County is 2,207), available
    at http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/48/48243.html;         
    id. (population of
    Presidio County is
    7,304), available at http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/48/48377.html.
    You indicate that, when one of the county attorneys is absent, the neighboring county
    attorney typically is appointed attorney pro tern under article 2.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.
    See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. Under article 2.07, a judge may appoint an attorney pro tern
    to perform the duties of a prosecuting attorney during any periods in which the regular prosecutor
    “is disqualified to act in any case or proceeding, is absent from the county . . . , or is otherwise
    unable to perform the duties of [the] office.” TEX. CODE GRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 2.07(a) (Vernon
    2005). If the appointed attorney pro tern is also a prosecutor in his or her own right, “the duties of
    the appointed office are additional duties of [the] present office,” and the attorney is not entitled to