Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2005 )
[…] creation of the assistant county attorney position. The appropriate commissioners court also must
    approve reimbursing the assistant county attorney’s travel expenses. Once the position is approved,
    however, the county attorney may appoint an assistant without the influence of the commissioners
    court.
    Assuming that the county attorneys obtain the requisite commissioners courts’ approvals, we
    turn to the dual office-holding and incompatibility concerns you raise. Article XVI, section 40(a)
    does not prohibit a county attorney from appointing a second county attorney as the first county
    attorney’s assistant. Under article XVI, section 40(a), “[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same
    time, more than one civil office of emolument.”         TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 0 40(a). Unless both
    positions are civil offices of emolument, article XVI, section 40(a) is “inapplicable on [its] face.”
    
    Pirtle, 887 S.W.2d at 93
    1. An assistant county attorney is a public employee, not an officer, as the