jurisdiction, he cannot perform the functions ofhis office.” Thomas v. State,
[…] The Code does not purport
    to establish the territorial jurisdiction of particular peace officers, other than sheriff. 
    Id. art. 2.13;
    see Brother v. State, 
    85 S.W.3d 377
    , 383 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2002) (stating that the Code of
    Criminal Procedure does not establish peace officer territorial jurisdiction other than sheriff), af’d,
    
    166 S.W.3d 255
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).
    While no statute directly addresses whether a constable’s territorial jurisdiction as a peace
    officer is the precinct or the county, section 86.021(c) of the Local Government Code broadly
    provides:
    (c) A constable expressly authorized by statute to perform an
    act or service, including the service of civil or criminal process,
    citation, notice, warrant, subpoena, or writ, may perform the act or
    service anywhere in the county in which the constable’s precinct is
    located.
    TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODEANN. $86.021(c) (V emon Supp. 2004-05).              Applying section 86.021(c) to
    the express statutory authority and duties of a peace officer, we concluded in Attorney General