Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] transfer its license to a separate newly created entity. See 
    id. at 4.
    “If so, the question that remains
    is whether [section] 2001.160 of the Bingo Enabling Act would prohibit such a transfer if the
    transferee is a limited partnership.”    
    Id. We conclude
    that section 2001.160 does not permit a
    corporation that holds a bingo commercial lessor license to transfer the license to a limited
    partnership, but it does permit a licensed limited partnership to transfer the license to a corporation
    formed or owned by the limited partnership.
    Section 2001.160 restricts the transfer of a commercial lessor license. It provides, in relevant
    part, as follows:
    The Honorable Fred M. Bosse - Page 7            (GA-0007)
    (a) A licensed commercial lessor may not transfer a commercial
    lessor license except as provided by this section.
    (b) A transfer of a commercial lessor license under this section may
    be made only with the prior approval of the commission.            The
    commission shall approve the transfer under this section iftheperson
    to whom the license will be transferred otherwise meets the
    requirements of this section.
    (c) A licensed commercial lessor may transfer a license held by the
    license holder to a corporation formed by the license holder orfrom
    one corporation owned by the license holder to another corporation
    owned by the license holder.
    TEX. Oct.