Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] private way intersecting the highway, except at specific locations
    designated by the commission;
    (3) close a public or private way at or near its intersection           with a
    controlled[ -]access highway; [and]
    (4) designate locations on a controlled[-Iaccess    highway at which
    access to or from the highway is permitted and determine the type and
    extent of access permitted at each location;
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. 4 203.031 (Vernon 1999).
    As we have noted above, pursuant to its authority under section 203.03 1, as well as its
    general authority under section 203.002 of the Transportation Code to “lay out, construct, maintain,
    and operate a modem state highway system, with emphasis on the construction of controlled[-]
    access highways,” see 
    id. 8 203.002(a)(l),
              the commission     has promulgated     a Utility
    Accommodation Policy that regulates the placement of utility lines along controlled-access facilities.