See
id. It willbe modeled on the Breeders’ World Cup Thoroughbred Championships, an event that was formerly called the Breeders’ Cup. See
id. You alsoinform us that the Breeders’ World Cup Thoroughbred Championships are now conducted by the NTRA and Breeders’ Cup Limited. See
id. This year,the Breeders’ World Cup Thoroughbred Championships will be held in Illinois. See
id. We concludethat “the Great State Challenge” does not qualify as “Breeders’ Cup races” under section 6.094. Section 6.094 expressly defines “Breeders’ Cup races” to mean “a series of thoroughbred races known as the Breeders’ Cup Championship races conducted annually by Breeders’ Cup Limited on a day known as Breeders’ Cup Championship day.” TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 179e, 8 6.094(a)(2) (V emon Supp. 2002). On its face, section 6.094 applies only to the Breeders’ Cup Championship races.