Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] of the Tax Code, a nonvoting director should be counted in determining whether a quorum exists for
    a meeting of the board. If an appraisal district board consists of six members, the number of
    directors necessary to constitute a quorum is four. We also conclude that, under section 6.04, a tax
    assessor-collector  who serves as a nonvoting member is eligible to serve as a board officer.
    Furthermore, an appraisal district board may itself determine whether a nonvoting member has the
    authority to make or second motions.
    Section 6.03(a) of the Tax Code provides, in relevant part:
    The appraisal district is governed by a board of directors.        Five
    directors are appointed by the taxing units that participate in the
    district as provided by this section. If the county assessor-collector
    is not appointed to the board, the county assessor-collector serves as
    a nonvoting director.
    TEX. TAX CODE     ANN. 9 6.03(a) (Vernon 2001). Likewise, section 6.04(a) of the Tax Code declares:
    A majority of the appraisal district board of directors constitutes a
    quorum. At its first meeting each calendar year, the board shall elect