Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] The Honorable Tim Cone - Page 3                (JC-0565)
    bind the county or to spend county funds. See, e.g., Canales v. Laughlin, 
    214 S.W.2d 45
    1,455 (Tex.
    1948) (“individual commissioners have no authority to bind the county by their separate action”);
    Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos. JC-0307 (2002) at 8-9 (cornrnissioners court must approve claim, invoice,
    or bill acting as a body in a public meeting), JC-0100 (1999) (county commissioner serving as ex
    officio road commissioner lacks authority to make purchases binding on county). Section 115.021
    of the Local Government Code directs that the commissioners court as a whole “shall audit and settle
    all accounts against the county and shall direct the payment of those accounts.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T
    CODE ANN. 5 115.02 1 (Vernon 1999); see also 
    id. 5 113.064(a)
    (in county with county auditor,
    auditor must approve each claim, bill, or account before the meeting of the commissioners court).