Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] same time as a member of that city’s volunteer fire department.
    The second part of the city’s January resolution, which deems a failure to comply with the
    first part an automatic “resignation as a member of the City Council,” is absolutely void. Not only
    does no specific statute provide for such automatic resignation, but subchapter B of chapter 21 of
    the Local Government Code addresses the proper method of removing a member of the governing
    body of a general-law municipality.     Section 21.025 states that “[a]n officer may be removed from
    office for: (1) incompetency; (2) official misconduct; or (3) intoxication on or off duty caused by
    drinking an alcoholic beverage.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 21.025(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002).
    “‘Incompetency”’ is defined as: “(A) gross ignorance of official duties; (B) gross carelessness in the
    discharge of official duties; or (C) inability or unfitness to promptly and properly discharge official