Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] ‘See Letter from Honorable Michael S. Wenk, Hays County Criminal District Attorney,   to Honorable   John
    Cornyn, Texas Attorney General (Apr. 17,2002) (on file with Opinion Committee).
    The Honorable Michael S. Wenk        - Page 2       (JC-0562)
    Act of May 24,1963,58th     Leg., R.S., ch. 424, Q9,1963 Tex. Gen. Laws 1017,1027 (former article
    3.04, section 3 of the Texas Election Code ) (emphasis added). The prohibition on municipal
    officers acting as party officials, however, does not appear in the current version of the statute,
    section 161.005 of the Election Code, which reads in relevant part:
    (a) To be eligible to be a candidate for or to serve as a county or
    precinct chair of a political party, a person must:
    (2) not be a candidate for nomination or election to,
    or be the holder of, an elective office of the federal,
    state, or county government.
    TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. $ 161.005(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2002) (emphasis added). To the extent,
    therefore, that Attorney General Opinions H-698 and H-876 assert that municipal officers may not
    be local officers of political parties, those opinions have been superceded by statute.