Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] In One Thousand Dollars, the primary issue was whether a local agreement must be executed
    prior to the forfeiture judgment to be effective. See 
    id. at 165-66.
    While discussing that issue, the opinion suggests
    that the 75-day requirement applies regardless of the existence of a local agreement.        See 
    id. This office
    has
    considered the court’s statements to that effect in One Thousand Dollars, and concluded that they were dicta. See
    Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0075 (1999) at 2.
    Mr. Antonio R. Sandoval             - Page 5          (GA-0122)
    by Article 59.06 of this code.“‘). The attorney’s express duties under article 59.06 include only
    the duties to (1) administer forfeited property “in accordance with accepted accounting practices
    and with the provisions of any local agreement,” and to (2) dispose and distribute such property
    or proceeds for various specified purposes.         TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC. ANN. art. 59.06(a)-(c)
    (Vernon Supp. 2004). While the code does not define the scope of the attorney’s authority to