Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] and with the provisions of the applicable local agreement).
    Finally, you ask whether the District Attorney was “required to remove the property from
    the tax rolls since the property now belonged to the [SItate of Texas?“13 You note that ad
    valorem taxes continue to be assessed against the property, currently amounting to $30,000.‘4
    Pursuant to article 59.06(f), title to forfeited real property vests in the state upon filing the
    Zis pendens notice. Such property is state property, and state property “used for public purposes”
    is tax exempt under section 11.11 of the Tax Code. TEX.TAX CODE ANN. 8 11.1 l(a) (Vernon
    Supp. 2004) (“property owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state is exempt from
    taxation if the property is used for public purposes”). A tax exemption under section 11.11 does
    not require an application for exemption to be effective. See 
    id. $ 11.43(a)
    (“To receive an
    exemption, a person claiming the exemption, other than an exemption authorized by Section