Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] 2004) (“the court shall order the property forfeited to the state with the attorney representing the
    state acting as the agent of the state”), 59.01(a)* (defining “attorney representing the state” as
    “the prosecutor with felony jurisdiction in the county in which a forfeiture proceeding is held,”
    certain city attorneys, and the attorney general). The attorney representing the state has the duty,
    “[o]n final judgment of forfeiture, . . . [to] dispose of the property in the manner required by
    Article 59.06 of this code.” TEX.CODE GRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 59.05(e) (Vernon Supp. 2004).
    Article 59.06 sets forth the duties of the attorney representing the state to administer and
    dispose of forfeited property. Under article 59.06(a), the attorney must administer “all forfeited
    property . . . , acting as the agent of the state, in accordance with accepted accounting practices
    and with the provisions of any local agreement entered into between the attorney representing
    the state and law enforcement agencies.” 
    Id. art. 59.06(a).
    Other provisions of article 59.06
    direct the attorney to dispose of forfeited property or proceeds in various ways, depending
    primarily on whether the attorney has a local agreement with a law enforcement                  agency