Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] Sess. Law Serv. 611,705-06 (House
    Bill 2292).
    Mr. Antonio R. Sandoval         - Page 3              (GA-0122)
    must be deducted from the proceeds, and the balance must be deposited in the general revenue
    fund of the state treasury.    
    Id. art. 59.06(a)(1)-(2).9
     If the attorney has entered into a local
    agreement with a law enforcement agency, however, the attorney has two principal options. The
    attorney may convey forfeited property to the law enforcement agency, which may “maintain,
    repair, use, and operate the property for official purposes.” 
    Id. art. 59.06(b).
    Alternatively,
    pursuant to the local agreement, the attorney shall, after deducting certain costs, deposit “all
    money, securities, negotiable instruments, stocks or bonds, or things of value, or proceeds from
    the sale of those items” into special funds to benefit the attorney’s office and the appropriate law
    enforcement agency, to be used solely for official purposes. 
    Id. art. 59.06(c)(1)-(4).
    Several of your questions concern the authority and duties of an attorney representing                   the