Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] to dispose of it most advantageously”).
    While no statute prescribes a deadline for disposing of forfeited property subject to a
    local agreement, it does not follow that the attorney representing the state may hold forfeited
    property in perpetuity. Unlike law enforcement agencies, the office of an attorney representing
    the state is not authorized under chapter 59 “to maintain, repair, use, and operate” forfeited
    property for the office’s own uses. TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 59.06(b) (Vernon Supp.
    2004).   Article 59.05(e) mandates that the attorney “dispose of the property in the manner
    required by Article 59.06.” 
    Id. art. 59.05(e);
    see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0005 (2002)
    at 2 (“The duty of the attorney for the state is to ‘dispose of the property in the manner required
    “Despite article 59.06(a)‘s clear terms, language in one court’s opinion suggests that the 75day deadline