Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] provides for state assistance to political subdivisions for purposes of flood control and water quality.
    
    Id. 5 15.002
    (Vernon Supp. 2003). Section 15.001 states that “[i]n this chapter[,]” the term
    “[plolitical subdivision” includes “any nonprofit water supply corporation created and operating
    under Chapter 67.” 
    Id. 0 15.001(5).
    Chapter 16 of the Water Code creates the Texas Water
    Development Board for the purpose of facilitating the planning and implementation of various water
    projects. See 
    id. $8 16.001-16.356
    (Vernon2000 & Supp. 2003). Section 16.001 provides that “[i]n
    this chapter[,]” the term “[plolitical subdivision” includes “any nonprofit water supply corporation
    created and operating under Chapter 67.” 
    Id. 8 16.001(7)
    (Vernon 2000). In addition, section 16.002
    declares that “[nlonprofit water supply corporations which receive any assistance under this chapter
    are subject to Chapter 55 1, Government Code [the Open Meetings Act], and to Chapter 552,
    Government Code [the Public Information Act].” 
    Id. 8 16.002.
    Conspicuously                absent is any
    reference to the Local Government Records Act. And chapter 17 of the Water Code, which provides