Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] added). Because a nonprofit water supply corporation is manifestly not a county, district or precinct
    office, a municipality, a public school district, or an appraisal district, the question before us is
    whether it may be classified as a “special-purpose district or authority.” See 
    id. The Act
    does not
    define the term “special-purpose district or authority.”
    Initially, we note that chapter 65 of the Water Code provides for the creation of “special
    utility districts.” See generally TEX. WATER CODE ANN. ch. 65 (Vernon 1988 & Supp. 2003).
    Section 65.014(a) states that “[i]f creation of a district is proposed by a water supply or sewer service
    corporation, a certified copy of a resolution requesting creation must be filed with the [Texas
    Commission on Environmental Quality] .” 
    Id. 8 65.014(a)
    (Vernon Supp. 2003). The resolution
    must state that “the water supply or sewer service corporation, acting through its board of directors,