Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] Rudd:
    You ask whether the Kempner Water Supply Corporation (“Kempner”) is subject to the Local
    Government Records Act (the “Act”), which relates to the management and preservation of local
    records.* See TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. chs. 201-205 (Vernon 1999 & Supp. 2003).
    Nonprofit water supply corporations such as Kempner are created under the provisions of
    chapter 67 of the Water Code and the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act. See TEX. WATER CODE
    ANN. $5 67.001-67.017 (Vernon Supp. 2003); TEX. REV. CIV. STAT.ANN. arts. 1396-1 .Ol - 1396-
    1 1 .Ol (Vernon 2003). Section 67.003 of the Water Code provides that “[tlhree or more individuals
    who are citizens of this state may form a corporation by making an application to the secretary of
    state in the same manner as provided by law for an application for a private corporation.” TEX.
    WATER CODE ANN. 9 67.003(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). “To the extent it does not conflict with this
    chapter, the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act . . . applies to a corporation created under . . . this
    chapter.” 
    Id. 8 67.004.