Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] governor. Seeid. ~23.02(a);seeaZsoT~~.G0~‘~C0~~AN~.~418.014(Vemon1998)(authorizing
    the governor to declare a state of disaster if he or she finds that a disaster has occurred or that a
    threatened disaster is imminent).
    A new subsection (f), added to section 23.23 in 2003 by the Seventy-eighth Legislature, does
    not apply to the homeowners in your hypotheticals, all of whom repaired or reconstructed their
    The Honorable Mike Stafford      - Page 6        (GA-0091)
    damaged homesteads by January 1, 2003. The new section 23.23(f) excludes from the class of
    improvements     that would otherwise constitute new improvements        under subsection (e) “a
    replacement structure for a structure that was rendered uninhabitable or unusable by a casualty or
    by mold or water damage.” Act of June 1, 2003’78th Leg., R.S., S.B. 340, 5 9 (to be codified at
    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 8 23.23(f)). This new exclusion applies to property appraisals for tax years
    beginning on or after January 1,2004, even if the casualty, mold, or water damage occurred before