Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] maintenance work that is excepted from new improvements for purposes of section 23.23. Thus, we
    cannot construe the phrases “ordinary maintenance” and “repairs” synonymously.
    Moreover, the legislature has evaluated property loss that occurs due to a natural disaster and
    has determined that the appropriate remedy is not to adjust the homestead’s appraised value in the
    way you suggest, but to allow a taxing unit to authorize the damaged property’s reappraisal
    immediately following the disaster. Section 23.02 of the Tax Code permits “[tlhe governing body
    of a taxing unit that is located partly or entirely inside an area declared to be a natural disaster area
    by the governor [to] authorize reappraisal of all property damaged in the disaster at its market
    value[,] immediately after the disaster.” TEX. TAX CODEANN. 5 23.02(a) (Vernon 2001). If a taxing
    unit authorizes a reappraisal, “the governing body [must] provide for prorating the taxes on the
    property for the year in which the disaster occurred.” 
    Id. 8 23.02(d).
    Although the statute does not