Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] Thereafter, improvements to the senior’s residence homestead, “other than improvements required
    to comply with governmental requirements or repairs,” permit the school district to increase the tax
    to reflect the improvements’ value in the first year the homestead’s value is increased on the
    appraisal roll. 
    Id. 8 11.26(b).
    The tax is then frozen at the increased level unless further
    improvements are made. See 
    id. Neither section
    23.23 nor section 11.26 appear to use the term “improvements” consistently
    with the general definition stated in section 1.04 of the Tax Code: “(A) a building, structure, fixture,
    The Honorable Mike Stafford        - Page 3    (GA-0091)
    or fence erected on or affixed to land”; or “(B) a transportable structure that is designed to be
    occupied for residential or business purposes.” 
    Id. 9 1.04(3)(A)-(B).
    Section 23.23’s exclusion of
    “ordinary maintenance of an existing structure” would be unnecessary if improvements included only
    new buildings, structures, fixtures, fences, or transportable structures. See 
    id. $5 1.04(3),
    23.23(e).