Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] property to the Association must be found in, or necessarily implied from, a statute.
    Section 5 1.015(a) of the Local Government Code provides the requisite authority for both
    the lease of buildings and related facilities and the conveyance of personal property and equipment.
    Under section 5 1.015, a Type A general-law municipality may “lease, grant, or convey property
    located in or outside the municipality.” TEX.Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 51.015(a) (Vernon 1999).
    Given this statutory authority, we next consider the transaction’s constitutionality.
    Article III, section 52 of the Texas Constitution withholds from the legislature all power to
    authorize a municipality “to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of; or to
    any individual, association or corporation.” TEX.CONST. art. III, 9 52(a). The Texas Supreme Court
    ‘*See also 
    id. (stating that
    the City is a Type A general-law city). Compare Guynes v. Galveston County, 861