Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] to have a “special economic effect” on the Association for purposes of section 171.004. 
    Id. 8 171.004(a)(
    l); see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-279 (1993) at 7 (stating that this office
    ordinarily does not decide whether a particular action will have a special economic effect on a
    particular entity).
    An uncompensated director of a nonprofit corporation does not have a substantial interest
    in the corporation for purposes of section 171.004 and is, therefore, not required to comply with
    section 171.004’s affidavit and abstention requirements. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0068
    (2003) at 3-4.      Section 171.009 expressly permits a local public official to serve as an
    uncompensated     director of a private nonprofit corporation: “It shall be lawful for a local public
    official to serve as member of the board of directors of private, nonprofit corporations when such
    officials receive no compensation or other remuneration from the nonprofit corporation or other
    nonprofit entity.” TEX.Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 17 1.009 (Vernon 1999). Thus, a city council may
    engage in transactions with a nonprofit corporation even if a council member also serves as an
    uncompensated director of the nonprofit corporation. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0068 (2003)