Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] powers and purposes do not include those reserved to school districts for the provision and
    maintenance of schools, including the power to finance and construct school buildings or facilities.”
    Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-1255 (1990) at 7.
    “By contrast, in 2001 the legislature amended the Education Code to authorize public senior colleges and
    universities to operate open-enrollment   charter schools in their facilities. See Act of May 28,2001,77th Leg., R.S., ch.
    1504, $ 19, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 5344, 5355 (enacting Education Code, section 12.152(a)); TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN.
    6 12.152(a) (V emon Supp. 2003) (“the State Board of Education may grant a charter on the application of a public senior
    college or university for an open-enrollment     charter school to operate on the campus of the public senior college or
    university or in the same county in which the campus of the public senior college or university is located’) (emphasis
    added).
    The Honorable   Kent Grusendorf    - Page 7       (GA-0069)
    The Seventy-eighth Legislature is currently considering legislation that would permit an
    eligible entity to operate a charter school in its own facility and would expressly authorize a