Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] enrollment charter school. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. 5 12.101(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). In light
    of this statutory authority, it would seem to follow that a municipality is authorized to construct a
    facility for its open-enrollment charter school and to issue certificates of obligation to finance the
    construction.
    Importantly, however, section 12.10 1(a) of the Education Code does more than authorize the
    State Board of Education to grant charters to “eligible entities” and define that term. See 
    id. As it
    has since 1995,8 section 12.101(a) also governs where an eligible entity may operate its charter
    school, expressly providing that the Board “may grant a charter on the application of an eligible
    entity for an open-enrollment charter school to operate in a facility of a commercial or nonprofit
    entity or a school district, including a home-rule school district.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Section
    12.10 1(a) is similar to provisions in subchapters C and E of chapter 12 that govern where other types
    71n 1995, the legislature repealed former chapter 24 of the Education Code, which had provided for municipal