Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] him, and includes a bail bond or a personal bond.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.01 (Vernon
    1977). “Bail bond” is defined by article 17.02 as “a written undertaking entered into by the
    defendant and his sureties for the appearance of the principal therein before some court or magistrate
    to answer a criminal accusation.” 
    Id. art. 17.02.
    Article 17.03 provides in pertinent part that “a
    magistrate may, in the magistrate’s discretion, release the defendant on his personal bond without
    sureties or other security.” 
    Id. art. 17.03
    (Vernon Supp. 2003) (emphasis added).
    Article 17.02 also provides that in lieu of sureties a defendant “may deposit with the
    custodian of funds of the court in which the prosecution is pending current money of the United
    ‘Letter from Honorable Ken Armbrister, Chair, Senate Committee on Natural Resources, to Honorable John
    Comyn, Texas Attorney General at 1 (Sept. 27,2002) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
    The Honorable        Ken Armbrister     - Page 2     (GA-0048)
    States in the amount of the bond.” 
    Id. art. 17.02
    (Vernon 1977). As you point out, this language
    does not authorize a deposit of anything less than the face amount of the bond. Request Letter, supra
    note 1, at 1. Nor does the language of article 17.03 permit the attachment of a financial condition