Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] a home-rule municipality from operating a cemetery, thus requiring the city “to contract with a
    qualified corporation” under section 7 11.02 1. ’
    ‘Letter from Honorable Florence Shapiro, Chair, Senate Committee on Education,   to Honorable   John Cornyn,
    Texas Attorney General at 2 (Sept. 30,2002) (on file with Opinion Committee).
    The Honorable Florence Shapiro     - Page 2        (GA-0044)
    The authority to “purchase, establish, and regulate a cemetery” includes the authority to
    operate it. First, section 713.002(a) indicates that a municipality may operate a cemetery: “A
    municipality that owns or operates a cemetery or has control of cemetery property may act as a
    permanent trustee for the perpetual maintenance of the lots and graves in the cemetery.” 
    Id. $ 713.002(a)
    (Vernon 1992) (emphasis added). Second, nothing in subchapter A of chapter 713,
    regarding municipal regulation of cemeteries, suggests that a municipality must contract with a
    private entity to operate a cemetery that the municipality itself owns.