Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] (i) 72 consecutive hours, if the
    vehicle is on public property; or
    (ii) 30 consecutive days, if the
    vehicle is on private property.
    
    Id. 0 683.071
    (Vernon Supp. 2003). Under section 683.073 of the Transportation Code, the offense
    of maintaining “a public nuisance described by section 683.072” is “a misdemeanor punishable by
    a fine not to exceed $200.” 
    Id. 8 683.073(a)-(b)
    (V emon 1999). Upon conviction, the court must
    “order abatement and removal of the nuisance.” 
    Id. 9 683.073(c).
    Additionally, pursuant to section
    683.074, a municipality      or county is empowered to “adopt procedures that conform to this
    subchapter for the abatement and removal from private or public property or a public right-of-way
    of a junked vehicle or part of a junked vehicle as a public nuisance.” 
    Id. 4 683.074(a)
    (Vernon Supp.
    2003). Sections 683.074, 683.075, and 683.076 describe the procedures a county must follow in
    order to abate and remove the nuisance, including notice, public hearing, judicial orders, and
    cancellation of the vehicle’s certificate of title.