Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] 683.074, a municipality      or county is empowered to “adopt procedures that conform to this
    subchapter for the abatement and removal from private or public property or a public right-of-way
    of a junked vehicle or part of a junked vehicle as a public nuisance.” 
    Id. 4 683.074(a)
    (Vernon Supp.
    2003). Sections 683.074, 683.075, and 683.076 describe the procedures a county must follow in
    order to abate and remove the nuisance, including notice, public hearing, judicial orders, and
    cancellation of the vehicle’s certificate of title. Section 683.078 governs removal of a junked vehicle
    to “a scrapyard, a motor vehicle demolisher, or a suitable site operated by a municipality or county.”
    
    Id. 6 683.078(a)
    (Vernon 1999). You ask whether a county, pursuant to its authority to abate and
    remove a “junked vehicle” as a nuisance, may impose fencing and screening requirements.
    A junked vehicle may be classified as a “public nuisance” subject to abatement and removal