Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] See TEX. HUM. RES. CODEANN.
    5 136.004 (Vernon Supp. 2003). Chapter 136 requires the Commission to adopt rules that impose
    controls and limitations on the authority of the development corporation to make loans. See 
    id. 8 136.009(a).
        These rules must require, among other things, that the Commission review the
    development corporation’s lending and servicing practices and that the development corporation
    provide the Comrnission with semiannual reports giving the status of each loan made under the
    program. See 
    id. § 136.009(a)(l),
    (3). And, significantly, the Commission “may adopt other rules
    as necessary to accomplish the purposes of this chapter.” 
    Id. 8 136.009(c).
    The Commission has not yet entered into a contract with a development corporation or
    adopted rules pursuant to chapter 136, and we do not consider whether any specific contract or rule
    impermissibly delegates authority to the development corporation.