Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] lending of credit or grant of public funds” in violation of article III, section 5 1. Edgewood, 917
    S. W .2d at 740. “Attorneys general long have interpreted section 5 1 not to forbid a state agency from
    expending public funds in a way ‘that benefits a private person or entity if the . . . governing body
    (i) determines that the expenditure serves a public purpose and (ii) places sufficient controls on the
    transaction to ensure that the public purpose is carried out.“’ Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0484
    (2002) at 4 (citation omitted).
    Article III, section 50 prohibits the legislature from giving or lending, or authorizing the
    giving or lending, “of the credit of the State in aid of, or to any person, association, or corporation.”
    TEX. CONST.art. III, 5 50. Like article III, section 5 1 and other constitutional limitations on the use
    of public funds to benefit a private individual or entity, article III, section 50 does not prohibit the