Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] between the Commission and a development corporation violates article III, sections 50 and 5 1, or
    whether Commission rules impose adequate controls.
    B.      Article III, Section 1
    Finally, your predecessor    asked whether the delegation of authority to the
    development corporation in chapter 136 complies with the constitution, see Request Letter, supra
    note 1, at 4-6, and “whether [the Commission] may remedy any potential constitutional shortcomings
    in the statute by administrative rule,” 
    id. at 5.
    Article III, section 1 of the constitution vests “legislative power” in the    legislature. See TEX.
    CONST. art. III, 5 1 (“The Legislative      power of this State shall be vested in a   Senate and House of
    Representatives . . . .“); see also 
    id. art. II,
    8 1 (“The powers of the Government     of the State of Texas
    shall be divided into three distinct departments . . . and no person, or collection      of persons, being of