Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] Bill 3088, a bill enacted later in the same session that abolished certain funds, and about the
    ownership of chapter 136 loan income and the constitutionality of chapter 136.’
    I.      Human Resources Code, Chapter 136
    Chapter 136 creates the Fund as “a trust fund outside the state treasury held by a financial
    institution” and administered by the Health and Human Services Commission (“the Commission”)
    “as trustee on behalf of community health centers in this state.” TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. 5
    136.003(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). Section 136.003 provides that the Fund is composed of:
    (1) money appropriated      to the fund by the legislature;
    (2) gifts or grants received from public or private sources; and
    (3) income from other money in the fund.
    ‘See Letter from Don A. Gilbert, Commissioner, Texas Health and Human Services Commission, to Honorable
    John Cornyn, Texas Attorney General (Aug. 23,2002) (on file with Opinion Committee) [hereinafter Request Letter].
    Mr. Albert Hawkins - Page 2                           (GA-0033)
    
    Id. 8 136.003(b).
     The Commission is authorized to “accept on behalf of the fund gifts and grants
    for the use and benefit of the program.” 
    Id. § 136.003(c).
    Chapter 136 requires the Commission to “contract with and award money to a development
    corporation to carry out the purposes of this chapter.” 
    Id. 9 136.004.
    The term “development