Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] TEX. HUM.
    F&s. CODEANN. 6 136.003(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). The development corporation has no authority
    to hold the Fund and merely receives money from the Fund pursuant to a contract with the
    Commission.      See 
    id. § 136.004.
    Second, monies received by the Commission on behalf of the Fund are part of the Fund and
    are within the Commission’s control. Under section 136.003, the Commission may accept gifts and
    grants from public or private sources on behalf of the Fund, which are part of the Fund. See 
    id. § 136.003(b)(2),
    (c). Chapter 136 does not give the development corporation authority over such gifts
    or grants. Section 136.009(b) requires the Commission to adopt a rule permitting the development
    corporation to seek other funding: “Under rules adopted by the commission, the development
    corporation may. . . seek funds from state or federal agencies or private sources to supplement and
    complement the funds received under the program.” 
    Id. 5 136,009(b)(2).
                  The fact that the
    development corporation may seek supplemental funding does not change the fact that gifts and
    grants accepted by the Commission on behalf of the Fund under section 136.003(c) are expressly