Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] or grants. Section 136.009(b) requires the Commission to adopt a rule permitting the development
    corporation to seek other funding: “Under rules adopted by the commission, the development
    corporation may. . . seek funds from state or federal agencies or private sources to supplement and
    complement the funds received under the program.” 
    Id. 5 136,009(b)(2).
                  The fact that the
    development corporation may seek supplemental funding does not change the fact that gifts and
    grants accepted by the Commission on behalf of the Fund under section 136.003(c) are expressly
    made part of the Fund itself, see 
    id. 4 136.003(b)(2)
    (including “gifts or grants received from public
    or private sources” as part of the Fund), are subject to the Commission’s control, see 
    id. 8 136.003(a)
    (Fund “administered by the commission as trustee on behalf of community health centers in this
    state”), and must be deposited in the state treasury.
    III.     Ownership      of Loan Income under Chapter 136
    Although House Bill 3088 changes the legal nature of the Fund and significantly affects the