Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] The development corporation is required
    to use “at least 60 percent of the money received under the program for loans to community health
    centers in existence for at least one year before the loan date.” 
    Id. 5 136.006(b).
    “The development
    corporation may make a loan under the program through a partnership or joint investment with one
    or more financial institutions or federal or state programs.” 
    Id. 5 136.006(d).
    Chapter 136 provides
    that payments on community health center loans shall be made to the development corporation. See
    
    id. § 136.006(e).
    “The development corporation shall use the loan payment money received from
    community health centers to make new loans as provided by” chapter 136. 
    Id. Chapter 136
    also provides that the development corporation may “make grants to eligible
    community health centers from money other than money that is received from the fund and that was