Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] (Fund “administered by the commission as trustee on behalf of community health centers in this
    state”), and must be deposited in the state treasury.
    III.     Ownership      of Loan Income under Chapter 136
    Although House Bill 3088 changes the legal nature of the Fund and significantly affects the
    funding of the chapter 136 program, House Bill 3088 did not repeal chapter 136. Therefore, we
    address your predecessor’s questions about ownership of loan income and the constitutionality of
    chapter 136.
    With respect to the ownership of loan income, section 136.008 provides that income on loans
    made under the program, including interest and administrative fees, is the property of the
    development corporation:      “All income received on a loan made with money received under the
    program is the property of the development corporation. Income received on a loan includes the
    payment of interest by a borrower and the administrative fees assessed by the development
    corporation.”    
    Id. 5 136.008
    (emphasis added). In addition, section 136.006(e) provides that
    payments on community health center loans shall be made to the development corporation, which
    must use the money to make new loans. See 
    id. 4 136.006(e).