Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] of the 2001 General Appropriations Act. See 2001 General Appropriations      Act, 77th Leg., R.S., S.B. 1, art. IX, $ 8.02,
    at 1X-65-66.
    ‘Telephone   Conversation   with Steve Aragon, General Counsel, Texas Health and Human Services Commission
    (Dec. 17,2002).
    Mr. Albert Hawkins - Page 6                            (GA-0033)
    to the extent that it collects revenue        through federal and private sources, or even through state
    grantsY8 We disagree.
    First, the development corporation does not hold the Fund. Section 136.003 provides that
    the Fund is held outside the state treasury by a financial institution and that the Comrnission
    administers the Fund “as a trustee on behalf of community health centers in this state.” TEX. HUM.
    F&s. CODEANN. 6 136.003(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). The development corporation has no authority
    to hold the Fund and merely receives money from the Fund pursuant to a contract with the
    Commission.      See 
    id. § 136.004.