Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] department services, implies that the parties are at liberty to specify the breadth of the term “civil
    liability.” Ultimately, therefore, the ambit of the term’s meaning is dependent upon the language of the
    contract. The only express limitation upon its scope is that the liability must arise from the furnishing
    of the services. We conclude that the term “civil liability” does not necessarily exclude personnel or
    retirement benefits.
    The Honorable   Harold Dutton      - Page 4    (GA-0029)
    SUMMARY
    Under section 791.006(a) of the Government           Code, if
    governmental      units contract for fire department      services, the
    governmental unit that would have been responsible for furnishing
    those services in the absence of the contract “is responsible for
    any civil liability that arises from the furnishing of those services.”
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 791.006(a) (Vernon Supp. 2003). “Civil
    liability” in section 791.006(a) is a broad term and encompasses any
    damages and injunctive relief available in a civil action against a city
    under Texas law, and does not necessarily exclude personnel or