Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] 300 Dolorosa, Fifth Floor                                            license to two absent applicants (RQ-0590-JC)
    San Antonio, Texas 782053030
    Dear Ms. Reed:
    You ask whether the county clerk of Bexar County may issue a marriage license to two
    absent applicants.’ The clerk has received a request from an inmate of the Texas Department of
    Criminal Justice Institutional Division. The inmate’s fiance is also incarcerated, and they desire to
    be married.
    Section 2.002 of the Family Code states the procedures for applying for a marriage license
    and provides that “[elxcept as provided by Section 2.006, each person applying for a license must
    . . . appear before the county clerk.” See TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. 0 2.002 (Vernon 1998). Section
    2.006 of the Family Code provides as follows:
    (a) If an applicant is unable to appear personally before the
    county clerk to apply for a marriage license, any adult person or the