Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] You ask whether the county clerk of Bexar County may issue a marriage license to two
    absent applicants.’ The clerk has received a request from an inmate of the Texas Department of
    Criminal Justice Institutional Division. The inmate’s fiance is also incarcerated, and they desire to
    be married.
    Section 2.002 of the Family Code states the procedures for applying for a marriage license
    and provides that “[elxcept as provided by Section 2.006, each person applying for a license must
    . . . appear before the county clerk.” See TEX.FAM.CODE ANN. 0 2.002 (Vernon 1998). Section
    2.006 of the Family Code provides as follows:
    (a) If an applicant is unable to appear personally before the
    county clerk to apply for a marriage license, any adult person or the
    other applicant may apply on behalf of the absent applicant.
    (b) The person applying on behalf of an absent applicant shall
    provide to the clerk:
    (1) the affidavit of the absent applicant as
    provided by this subchapter;
    (2) proof of the identity and age of the absent
    applicant as provided by this subchapter;
    ‘See Letter from Honorable Susan D. Reed, Bexar County Criminal District Attorney, to Honorable John
    Comyn, Texas Attorney General (Aug. 20,2002) (on file with Opinion Committee).
    An Equal   Employment   Opportunity   Employer   Printed   on Recycled   Paper