Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2003 )
[…] Government Code. That statute defines “public information” as “information that is collected,
    assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official
    business: (1) by a governmental body; or (2) for a governmental body and the governmental body
    owns the information or has a right of access to it.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 552.002(a) (Vernon
    Supp. 2003). The Public Information Act also contains a large number of exceptions to disclosure.
    Section 552.101 excepts from disclosure “information considered to be confidential by law, either
    constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision.” 
    Id. 8 552.101
    (Vernon 1994). The second sentence
    of section 110.006(g) of the Health and Safety Code prohibits the Council from disclosing
    “information that identifies a specific manufacturer or wholesaler or the prices charged by a specific