Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] Commission on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Education (“TCLEOSE”). TEX.Oct. CODE
    ANN. 8 1701.316(a) (Vernon 2002); see 37 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 217.19 (2002) (TCLEOSE,
    “Reactivation of a License”). In addition, an active, licensed peace officer generally must complete
    at least forty hours of continuing-education    programs every twenty-four months. See TEX. OCC.
    CODE ANN. 5 1701.351(a) (Vernon 2002); 37 TEX. ADMIN. CODE 8 217.11 (2002) (TCLEOSE,
    “Legislatively Required Continuing Education for Licensees”).           But section 1701.356 of the
    Occupations     Code exempts from the reactivation           and continuing-education   requirements
    “[a]n honorably retired commissioned officer of the Department of Public Safety who is a special
    ranger. . . or retired state employee.” TEX. Oct. CODE ANN. 8 1701.356 (Vernon 2002). You ask
    whether a peace officer in the State Park Law Enforcement Program is exempt from the reactivation
    and continuing-education     requirements under section 1701.356.’ Presuming that you ask only about