Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] was intended to be nonsubstantive.      See Act of May 13, 1999,76th Leg., R.S., ch. 388, 5 7, 1999
    Tex. Gen. Laws 143 1,244O; cJ:OFFICEOFHOUSE,BILL ANALYSIS,Tex. H.B. 3 155,76th Leg., R.S.
    (1999) (stating that Texas Legislative Council took “meticulous care to ensure that no substantive
    change has been made in the law and to preserve any ambiguity or interpretation that may exist in
    current law”).
    In our opinion, “[a]n honorably retired commissioned officer of the Department of Public
    Safety who is a special ranger under Section 411.023 of the Government Code” and “[a] retired state
    employee” are two categories of licensees to whom section 1701.356 applies. The alternative
    construction would effectively refer to “[a]n honorably retired commissioned            officer of the
    Department of Public Safety who is a . . . retired state employee and who holds . . . .” This
    construction repeats the word “retired” and assumes that a commissioned Department of Public
    Safety officer may not be a state employee. We believe it is improbable that the legislature intended
    such a construction, and we decline to adopt it.