Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] Department of Public Safety “and not more than 300 other persons.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    fj 411.023(a) (V emon Supp. 2002); see also 
    id. 9 411
    .OOl( l), (2) (defining “Cornmission” and
    “Department”).    A special ranger is subject to Commission and gubernatorial orders, but may
    enforce only laws designed to protect life and property. See 
    id. 5 411.023(b).
    Given our assumptions, the issue is whether a peace officer who has retired from employment
    with the State Park Law Enforcement Program is within the phrase “retired state employee” in
    section 1701.356. The resolution of this issue depends upon whether we read “retired state
    employee” as a kind of “honorably retired commissioned               officer” (“An honorably retired
    commissioned officer of the Department of Public Safety who is a special ranger” or “[a]n honorably
    retired commissioned officer . . . who is a . . . retired state employee”), or whether we read the
    phrase “retired state employee” as second category of individual, alternative to an “honorably