Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] attorney, the county attorney,” or under certain circumstances indicating neglect or abuse of a child.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 49.10(e)(2)-(3) (V emon Supp. 2002). The justice of the peace
    The Honorable   Charles D. Penick    - Page 3 , (JC-0542)
    “shall request a physician to perform the autopsy,” and the commissioners         court shall pay a
    reasonable fee to the physician. See 
    id. art. 49.10(f)-(g).
    The autopsy in this case was performed
    by the Travis County Medical Examiner’s office. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.
    Article 49.15 requires the justice of the peace to make an inquest record for each inquest he
    conducts. TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 49.15(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002). “The inquest record
    must include a report of the events, proceedings, findings, and conclusions of the inquest.” 
    Id. It must
    also include “any autopsy prepared in the case and all other papers of the case.” 
    Id. “All papers
    of the inquest record must be marked with the case number and be clearly indexed and be
    maintained in the office of the justice of the peace and be made available to the appropriate officials
    upon request.” 
    Id. If an
    inquest hearing was conducted, the record of the hearing is part of the
    inquest record. See 
    id. art. 49.15(b);
    see also 
    id. art. 49,15(b)(l)-(9)
    (content of inquest hearing
    records). The justice of the peace “shall certify a copy of the inquest summary report and deliver
    the certified copy in a sealed envelope to the clerk of the district court,” who “shall retain the
    surnmary report subject to an order by the district court.” 
    Id. art. 49.15(d).
    We first consider whether article 49.15(d) of the Code of Criminal Procedure implicitly
    makes the autopsy report confidential. Article 49.15(d) requires the justice of the peace to certify
    a copy of “the inquest summary report” and “deliver the certified copy in a sealed envelope to the
    clerk of the district court.” 
    Id. While the
    statute does not describe the content of the “inquest
    summary report,” we will assume that it includes the autopsy report or at least a summary of it.
    Under some circumstances, a record is sealed to make it confidential. See TEX. FAM. CODE