Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] deposition.   Id.; see also Travers v. Jennings, 
    17 S.E. 849
    , 850 (S.C. 1893) (notary shows that
    deposition sent to court in sealed envelope is his work by using sealing wax stamped with notarial
    seal, writing his name across envelope, or writing name across the flap of envelope after sealing it).
    We conclude that section 49.15(d) requires the inquest summary report to be sealed in an envelope
    to protect the authenticity of the evidence, not to make it confidential.
    We also consider whether article 49.15(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides
    confidentiality for the inquest records held by the justice of the peace. This provision states that
    “[a]11 papers of the inquest record must . . . be made available to the appropriate officials upon
    request.” See TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC.ANN. art. 49.15(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002). This language could
    suggest that the papers are available only to the appropriate officials and not to the general public.
    On the other hand, this provision could be intended to insure that the justice of the peace would