Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] See 
    Castaneda, 985 S.W.2d at 503
    (“The rule requiring bondsmen to fill out an application form is
    permissible under the Sheriffs authority to require evidence of the sufficiency of the security offered
    by bondsmen.“).     Arguably, chapter 17 might authorize a sheriff to preapprove bondsmen on a
    voluntary basis, provided that the officer taking a bond from a preapproved bondsman verifies
    that the bondsman’s security is still sufficient, see, e.g., TEX. CODECRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 17.11,
    89 l- 2 (Vernon 1977 & Supp. 2002) (“any person who has signed as a surety on a bail bond and is
    in default thereon shall thereafter be disqualified to sign as a surety so long as he is in default on said
    bond”), and provided that those who have not been preapproved are not precluded from executing
    bonds.
    But no provision in chapter 17 expressly authorizes a sheriff to provide a list of preapproved
    bondsmen to inmates, and we do not believe that this authority may be implied.