Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] See TEX. OCC. CODE
    ANN. $901.002(a)( 1) (Vernon 2002).
    The Honorable   Ken Armbrister    - Page 2         (JC-0536)       <
    accounting practice by allowing the licensing of accounting firms with less than 100% ownership
    by CPAs and the provision of additional services by these firms, such as financial advising or
    consulting or recommending the sale of a product. See Act of May 18,2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch.
    1497, 85 5, 23, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 5302, 5305, 5310-13. As amended by Senate Bill 1358,
    section 901.354 of the Occupations Code requires a firm seeking a license to “show that a majority
    of the ownership of the firm, in terms of financial interest and voting rights, belongs to persons who
    hold certificates issued under this chapter or are licensed in another state.” See TEX. Oct. CODE ANN.
    5 901.354 (Vernon 2002). Additionally, as amended in 2001, section 901.005 defines the practice
    of accountancy to include “a broad range of financial, advisory, and attest services,” such as