Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] a person who holds a firm license.“). A “firm” may provide attest services and use the designation
    “certified public accountants” or otherwise indicate that it is “a certified public accountancy firm”
    if it holds a license and otherwise complies with the requirements of chapter 901 and rules
    promulgated thereunder.      See 
    id. 8 901.45
    l(b). Under chapter 901, a “firm” means “a sole
    proprietorship, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, or other business entity engaged
    in the practice of public accountancy.” 
    Id. § 901.002(a)(8)
    (emphasis added). “Corporation,” in
    turn, is broadly defined: “a corporation authorized by a statute applicable to this state or by an
    equivalent law of another state or a foreign country, including a professional public accounting
    corporation organized under [the TPCA] .” 
    Id. 5 901.002(a)(7)
    (emphasis added). The term
    expressly includes a corporation incorporated under any state statute.
    While the definition of “corporation” specifically references a corporation organized under
    the TPCA, it is not limited to such a corporation.