Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] consulting or recommending the sale of a product. See Act of May 18,2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch.
    1497, 85 5, 23, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 5302, 5305, 5310-13. As amended by Senate Bill 1358,
    section 901.354 of the Occupations Code requires a firm seeking a license to “show that a majority
    of the ownership of the firm, in terms of financial interest and voting rights, belongs to persons who
    hold certificates issued under this chapter or are licensed in another state.” See TEX. Oct. CODE ANN.
    5 901.354 (Vernon 2002). Additionally, as amended in 2001, section 901.005 defines the practice
    of accountancy to include “a broad range of financial, advisory, and attest services,” such as
    “providing management or financial advisory or consulting services,” “recommending the sale of
    a product if the recommendation requires or implies accounting or auditing skill,” and “providing
    litigation support services.” 
    Id. 8 901.005(a)(4)-(6).
    Your request is prompted by the 2001 amendments to chapter 901 of the Occupations Code
    allowing accounting firms to have less than 100% CPA ownership and to provide additional