Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] However, the Board should not conclusively
    presume that a person is not a recognized member of the clergy based on that factor alone, unless
    the person provides no other evidence of his or her ministerial activities and religious affiliation
    other than the Internet or mail order certificate.
    Chapter 501 of the Occupations Code, the Psychologists’ Licensing Act, establishes the
    Board and requires those who “engage[] in or represent that [they are] engaged in the practice of
    psychology” to be licensed by the Board unless they are “exempt under Section 501.004.” TEX.Oct.
    CODEANN. 5 501.251 (Vernon 2002). Section 501.004 exempts “the activity or service of a
    recognized member of the clergy who is acting within the person’s ministerial capabilities” if the
    clergyman does not describe him- or herself as a psychologist or the services as psychological. 
    Id. 5 501.004(4).
      The Board has power to commence an action for injunctive relief to prevent a