Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] diagnose, evaluate, or treat any mental or emotional condition or
    disorder; or
    (Cl a person        the patient reasonably    believes    is
    authorized,   licensed, or certified as provided by this subsection.
    
    Id. §611.001(2)(V emon
    1992). The term “patient” means “aperson who consults or is interviewed
    by a professional for diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of any mental or emotional condition or
    disorder, including alcoholism or drug addiction.” 
    Id. tj 6
    11 .OOl(1).
    Mr. Felipe T. Alanis    - Page 3                 (JC-0538)
    Section 611.004 states that “[a] professional may disclose confidential              information
    only . . . to a person who has the written consent of the patient, or a parent if the patient is a minor.”
    
    Id. 8 611.004(a)(4)
    (V emon Supp. 2002). InAbrams v. Jones, 
    35 S.W.3d 620
    (Tex. ZOOO),the Texas
    Supreme Court held that, “[blecause subsection (b) [of section 611.0045] may limit a patient’s rights