Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] (9)     teacher and counselor evaluations;   ....
    TEX.EDUC.CODEANN. 8 26.004 (Vernon 1996). This statute requires that a school district provide
    access to a child’s parent of “all written . . . counseling records.” See also TEX.FAM. CODEANN. 9
    153.073(a)(2) (V emon 1996) (“Unless limited by court order, a parent appointed as a conservator
    of a child has at all times the right . . . of access to medical, dental, psychological, and educational
    records of the child.“).
    Mr. Felipe T. Alanis   - Page 2                  (JC-0538)
    On the other hand, you suggest that section 611.0045 of the Health and Safety Code may,
    under particular circumstances, permit a school counselor to deny such records to the parent. That
    statute provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, a patient is
    entitled to have access to the content of a confidential record made
    about the patient.
    (b) The professional may deny access to any portion of a record
    if the professional determines that release of that portion would be
    harmful to the patient’s physical, mental, or emotional health.
    (c) If the professional denies access to any portion of a record, the
    professional     shall give the patient a signed and dated written
    statement that having access to the record would be harmful to the
    patient’s physical, mental, or emotional health and shall include a
    copy of the written statement in the patient’s records. The statement
    must specify the portion of the record to which access is denied, the
    reason for denial, and the duration of the denial.
    (e) If a professional denies access to a portion of a confidential
    record, the professional shall allow examination and copying of the
    record by another professional if the patient selects the professional
    to treat the patient for the same or a related condition as the
    professional denying access.
    TEX.HEALTH& SAFETYCODEANN. 4 611.0045 (Vernon Supp. 2002). “Professional”                   is defined as:
    (A)   a person authorized to practice medicine in any state
    or nation;
    (B) a person licensed or certified by this state to