Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] Mr. Felipe T. Alanis   - Page 6                  (JC-0538)
    rigorous requirements set forth in section 503.302 of the Occupations Code. See 
    id. 8 503.302.
    Although section 503.05 1 states that “[tlhis chapter does not apply to an activity, service, or use of
    an official title by a person employed as a counselor by a . . . public or private educational
    institution if the person is performing counseling or counseling-related activities within the scope
    oftheperson’s employment,” section 503.059 declares that “[a] person otherwise exempt under this
    subchapter who obtains a license under this chapter is subject to this chapter to the same extent as
    any other person licensed under this chapter.” 
    Id. $4 503.05
    1, .059.
    It cannot reasonably be argued that a person who is merely certified as a “school counselor”
    by the State Board for Educator Certification is “a person licensed or certified by this state to