Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] to treat the patient for the same or a related condition as the
    professional denying access.
    TEX.HEALTH& SAFETYCODEANN. 4 611.0045 (Vernon Supp. 2002). “Professional”                   is defined as:
    (A)   a person authorized to practice medicine in any state
    or nation;
    (B) a person licensed or certified by this state to
    diagnose, evaluate, or treat any mental or emotional condition or
    disorder; or
    (Cl a person        the patient reasonably    believes    is
    authorized,   licensed, or certified as provided by this subsection.
    
    Id. §611.001(2)(V emon
    1992). The term “patient” means “aperson who consults or is interviewed
    by a professional for diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of any mental or emotional condition or
    disorder, including alcoholism or drug addiction.” 
    Id. tj 6
    11 .OOl(1).
    Mr. Felipe T. Alanis    - Page 3                 (JC-0538)
    Section 611.004 states that “[a] professional may disclose confidential              information