Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] JC-0538
    Commissioner of Education
    Texas Education Agency                              Re: Whether a parent has an unrestricted right of
    170 1 North Congress Avenue                         access to the school counseling records of his or
    Austin, Texas 78701-1494                            her minor child (RQ-0506-JC)
    Dear Mr. Alanis:
    Your predecessor in office requested our opinion as to whether a parent has an unrestricted
    right of access to the school counseling records of his or her minor child. The question arises
    because of an apparent conflict between section 26.004 of the Education Code, which grants to a
    parent access “to all written records of a school district concerning the parent’s child,” and section
    611.0045 of the Health and Safety Code, which authorizes a mental health professional, under
    certain circumstances, to deny access to a patient’s record “if the professional determines that
    release . . . would be harmful to the patient’s physical, mental, or emotional health.” In addition,
    federal law generally grants to a parent a right of access to all “education records” concerning his
    or her child. We conclude that only under very narrow and unusual circumstances may such records
    be withheld from the parent.
    Section 26.004 of the Education Code provides, in relevant part:
    A parent is entitled to access to all written records of a school
    district concerning the parent’s child, including:
    (5)     counseling   records;
    (6)     psychological   records;
    (9)     teacher and counselor evaluations;   ....
    TEX.EDUC.CODEANN. 8 26.004 (Vernon 1996). This statute requires that a school district provide
    access to a child’s parent of “all written . . . counseling records.” See also TEX.FAM. CODEANN. 9