Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] Austin, Texas 78701-1494                            her minor child (RQ-0506-JC)
    Dear Mr. Alanis:
    Your predecessor in office requested our opinion as to whether a parent has an unrestricted
    right of access to the school counseling records of his or her minor child. The question arises
    because of an apparent conflict between section 26.004 of the Education Code, which grants to a
    parent access “to all written records of a school district concerning the parent’s child,” and section
    611.0045 of the Health and Safety Code, which authorizes a mental health professional, under
    certain circumstances, to deny access to a patient’s record “if the professional determines that
    release . . . would be harmful to the patient’s physical, mental, or emotional health.” In addition,
    federal law generally grants to a parent a right of access to all “education records” concerning his
    or her child. We conclude that only under very narrow and unusual circumstances may such records
    be withheld from the parent.