Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] further, if the counselor “determines that release” of such record “would be harmful to the patient’s
    physical, mental, or emotional health.” If the counselor does not fall within the category of licensed
    professional under section 611 .OOl of the Health and Safety Code, section 26.004 of the Education
    Code prevails, and the parent “is entitled to access to all written records” of the school district
    “concerning the parent’s child, including . . . counseling records.”
    Finally, we note that section 261.101 of the Family Code provides that “[a] person having
    cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by
    abuse or neglect by any person shall immediately make a report as provided by this subchapter.”
    TEX. FAM. CODEANN. 4 261.101(a) (Vernon Supp. 2002). Subsection (b) thereof declares:
    If a professional has cause to believe that a child has been abused
    or neglected or may be abused or neglected, or that a child is a
    victim of an offense under Section 21.11, Penal Code, and the