Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] Article 2.12 provides in
    pertinent part:
    The following are peace officers:
    (2) constables, deputy constables, and those reserve deputy
    constables who hold a permanent peace officer license issued under
    Chapter I701, Occupations Code.
    TEX. CODECFUM.PROC.ANN. art. 2.12(2) (V emon Supp. 2002) (emphasis added). The Code
    Construction Act requires us to construe the “words and phrases” of article 2.12 “in context and .
    . . according to the rules of grammar and common usage.” TEX. GOV’TCODEANN. 5 311.011(a)
    (Vernon 1998). In article 2.12, the limiting word “those” applies only to reserve deputy constables,
    thus limiting the application of the qualifying phrase “who hold a permanent peace officer license
    issued under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code” to reserve deputy constables and precluding
    application of the phrase to constables and deputy constables.
    This construction of article 2.12(2) is also supported by its legislative history. See 
    id. 5 3