Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] to prosecution for unlawfully carrying a weapon.” SENATERESEARCHCTR.,BILLANALYSIS,               Tex.
    H.B. 957 (Apr. 15, 1999). With respect to reserve deputy constables, House Bill 957 amended
    article 2.12(2) as follows: “constables, [and] deputy constables, and those reserve deputy constables
    who hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 415, Government Code [now
    Chapter 170 1, Occupations Code] .” Act of May 5, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 90, 8 1, 1999 Tex.
    Gen. Laws 473 (enacting House Bill 957). The bill also added the following language to section
    86.012(b) of the Local Government Code, which provides for the appointment of reserve deputy
    constables:
    The constable may authorize a reserve deputy constable who is a
    peace officer as described by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal
    Procedure, to carry a weapon or act as a peace officer at all times,
    regardless of whether the reserve deputy constable is engaged in the
    actual discharge of official duties, or may limit the authority of the
    reserve deputy constable to carry a weapon or act as a peace officer
    to only those times during which the reserve deputy constable is
    engaged in the actual discharge of official duties. A reserve deputy
    constable who is not a peace officer as described by Article 2.12,
    Code of Criminal Procedure, may act as a peace officer only during
    the actual discharge of official duties. A reserve deputy constable,
    regardless of whether the reserve deputy constable is a peace officer
    as described by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, is not:
    (1) eligible for participation in any program provided by the
    county that is normally considered a financial benefit of full-time
    employment or for any pension fund created by statute for the benefit
    of full-time paid peace officers; or
    (2) exempt from Chapter 1702, Occupations      Code.
    
    Id. 5 3’1999
    Tex. Gen. Laws at 475 (codified at TEX.Lot. GOV'T CODEANN. 8 86.012(b) (Vernon
    1999)). Clearly, House Bill 957 was intended to address the status of reserve law enforcement