Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] In 1999, the legislature enacted House Bill 957, which was intended to include “reserve
    police officers, reserve deputies and reserve deputy constables as peace officers,” to enable them “to
    The Honorable David T. Garcia - Page 4                 (JC-0522)
    assist on-duty officers in arrests” and “to carry their weapons while off-duty without being subject
    to prosecution for unlawfully carrying a weapon.” SENATERESEARCHCTR.,BILLANALYSIS,               Tex.
    H.B. 957 (Apr. 15, 1999). With respect to reserve deputy constables, House Bill 957 amended
    article 2.12(2) as follows: “constables, [and] deputy constables, and those reserve deputy constables
    who hold a permanent peace officer license issued under Chapter 415, Government Code [now
    Chapter 170 1, Occupations Code] .” Act of May 5, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 90, 8 1, 1999 Tex.
    Gen. Laws 473 (enacting House Bill 957). The bill also added the following language to section