Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] a county official with an interest in a county contract to disclose the interest and to abstain from
    voting on the matter, see TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODEANN. $5 171 .OOl(a) (Vernon 1999) (definition of
    “local public official”), ,004 (affidavit and abstention from voting), but it applies only if the county
    official has a “substantial interest” in the affected business entity, see 
    id. 5 5
    17 1.002 (definition of
    “substantial interest”), .004, and it does not apply to county employees, see 
    id. 8 171.001(a)
    (definition of “local public official”). Furthermore, section 159.033 of the Local Government Code
    permits a commissioners court in a county with a population of 125,000 or more to “adopt by order
    a financial disclosure reporting system for county officers, precinct officers, county judicial officers,
    candidates for those offices, and county employees.” 
    Id. 5 159.033.
    It is not apparent to us,
    however, that such a reporting system would necessarily enable a county to ascertain whether a
    particular contract is awarded on a competitive basis or to assess a particular bidder’s ability to
    perform.