Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] 2See 
    id. and Proposed
    Order and Affidavit   attached thereto.
    The Honorable Michael A. Stafford         - Page 2           (JC-052 1)
    Statement are required but not presented should be terminable without further cause.” 
    Id. at 2.
    Thus,
    it appears that information in disclosure statements would be considered in awarding contracts and
    that, in effect, the submission of a disclosure statement would be required of all prospective
    contractors.
    You note that one of the cornmissioners in your county has pointed out that Local
    Government Code section 335.107 expressly requires the board of a sports authority to design a
    “conflict of interest questionnaire that requires disclosure of a vendor’s affiliations or business
    relationships that might cause a conflict of interest” and requires vendors to file completed
    questionnaires with the board, see TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODEANN. 8 335.107(b), (d) (Vernon Supp.
    2002), but “no statute expressly authorizes the commissioners court to make such a requirement.”
    Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2.