Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] information about the purchase. See 
    id. 0 262.025.
    The county must “provide all bidders with the
    opportunity to bid on the same items on equal terms and have bids judged according to the same
    standards as set forth in the specifications.” 
    Id. 8 262.0225(a).
    All bids for an item must be opened
    at the same time. See 
    id. 8 262.026(a).
    After bids for an item have been opened, the officer in
    charge of opening the bids must present them to the commissioners court. See 
    id. tj 262.027(a).
    Section 262.027 requires a commissioners court to award the contract to the lowest responsible
    bidder, providing in pertinent part:
    0a . . . . Except as provided by Subsection (e), the court shall:
    (1) award the contract to the responsible bidder who submits
    the lowest and best bid; or
    (2) reject all bids and publish a new notice.
    (b) If two responsible bidders submit the lowest and best bid, the
    commissioners court shall decide between the two by drawing lots in
    a manner prescribed by the county judge.
    (c) A contract may not be awarded to a bidder who is not the
    lowest dollar bidder meeting specifications unless, before the award,
    each lower bidder is given notice of the proposed award and is given
    an opportunity to appear before the commissioners court and present
    evidence concerning the lower bidder’s responsibility.
    
    Id. 8 262.027(a)-(c).
      Subsections (d) and (e) of section 262.027 provide special criteria for
    determining the lowest and best bid for a contract for the purchase of certain equipment and
    materials. In addition, section 262.0275 provides that in determining who is a responsible bidder,
    the commissioners court may take into account the safety record of the bidder, if:
    (1) the commissioners court has adopted a written definition and