Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] body to choose a bank as its depository even though one of its members has a pecuniary interest in
    the bank, and the 1967 enactment acknowledged this change. See Act of April 26,1967,6Oth Leg.,
    R.S., ch. 179, 6 2, 1967 Tex. Gen. Laws 370, 371 (stating that common-law rules in conflict with
    the act are modified).
    You maintain that section 404.0211 on its face applies to Texas Woman’s University because
    a state university is a state agency. See Pemberton Brief, supra note 1, at 2. You cite in support of
    this conclusion section 572.002( 1O)(B) of the Government Code, which defines “state agency” to
    include “a university system or an institution of higher education as defined by Section 6 1.003,
    Education Code, other than a public junior college.” TEX. GOV’T CODEANN. 5 572.002( 1O)(B)
    (Vernon 1994 & Supp. 2002). The University is an institution of higher education as defined by
    Education Code section 61.003 and is thus a “state agency” for purposes of Government Code