Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] are not inconsistent with the law governing the depositories.” See 
    id. 5 404.013;
    see also 
    id. tj fj
    404.022 (Vernon 1998 & Supp. 2002) (application process for designation as state depository); .022 1
    (Vernon 1998) (eligible collateral); ,023 (Vernon 1998 & Supp. 2002) (Comptroller shall designate
    state depository banks in cities to use for clearing checks); .024(a) (Comptroller may determine
    amount of state funds to be deposited in time deposits).        Thus, the Comptroller is primarily
    responsible for choosing depositories for state funds.
    Section 404.0211 of the Government Code, however, applies where persons other than the
    Comptroller participate in choosing a depository bank. It provides that “[a] bank is not disqualified
    from serving as a depository for funds of a state agency” if “one or more officers or employees of
    the agency who have the duty to select the agency’s depository are officers or directors of the bank
    or own or have a beneficial interest, individually or collectively, in 10 percent or less of the
    outstanding capital stock of the bank.” 
    Id. 8 404.0211
    (Vernon 1998). A majority of the board
    members must vote in favor of choosing the bank and the interested officer or employee may not
    vote or take part in the proceedings.   
    Id. Section 404.0211
    thus applies to a state agency board