Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-2 18 (2000) at 2. We cannot, therefore, comment on the
    City of San Antonio’s interpretation of its sexually oriented business ordinance. However, to the
    extent that the city’s interpretation may be based upon its reading of chapter 243 of the Local
    Government Code, we do not believe that the fact that the church is outside the corporate limits of
    the city necessarily forbids action on the city’s part.
    The authority of municipalities and counties to regulate sexually oriented businesses is
    governed by chapter 243 of the Local Government Code. Section 243.001 of the Local Government
    Code indicates: “The legislature finds that the unrestricted operation of certain sexually oriented
    businesses may be detrimental to the public health, safety, and welfare.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. § 243.001(a) (Vernon 1999). In order to promote the public health, safety, and welfare,
    municipalities by ordinance and counties by commissioners court order “may adopt regulations
    regarding sexually oriented businesses.”    
    Id. 8 243.003(a).