Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] the church, to which the city would be applying its ordinance. Under the terms of section 243.003(b)
    the City of Windcrest’s sexually oriented business ordinance cannot be applied to a business located
    outside its corporate limits, and Bexar County’s ordinance cannot under section 243.003(c) be
    applied to a business located inside the corporate limits of any incorporated city in the county, such
    as San Antonio. But we are not persuaded that the statute bars San Antonio from enforcing its
    ordinance. Nothing in the language of section 243.006(a)(2) requires the “school, regular place of
    religious worship, residential neighborhood, or other specified land use” concerned to be within the
    city’s corporate limits.
    Arguments that municipal zoning ordinances may be applied to businesses in the relevant
    municipalities, even though the other affected entity is outside the city limits, have prevailed in other
    jurisdictions.   In Quinton v.