Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] that imposes upon a
    recipient an obligation to perform a function benefitting the public may provide adequate control for
    constitutional purposes. See Key v. Comm ‘rs Court of Marion County, 727 S.W.2d 667,669 (Tex.
    App.-Texarkana      1987, no writ) (per curiam); Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0439 (2001) at 2. Because
    of the need for controls on the use of the grant, the grants at issue resemble a contractual relationship
    even though a contract may not be executed. Moreover, the statute itself appears to envision that
    the grants will be made under a contract: section 387.007 directs the Council to “require provisions
    for recapturing grant money for noncompliance with grant requirements. Grant money recaptured
    under the contract provision shall be . . . reallocated for other projects under this chapter.” TEX.
    HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. 5 387.007 (Vernon Supp. 2002). Conversely, a grant is not a rule-
    making or quasi-judicial function of the sort that is subject to section 572.058 of the Government
    Code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 572.058(a) (Vernon 1994); Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No.