Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] (d) A vehicle may be equipped with alternately flashing lighting
    equipment described by Section 547.701 or 547.702 only if the
    vehicle is:
    (4) a tow truck while under the direction of a law enforcement
    officer at the scene of an accident or while hooking up to a disabled
    vehicle on a roadway; or
    (5) a tow truck with a mounted light bar which has turn
    signals and stop lamps in addition to those required by Sections
    547.322, 547.323, and 547.324, Transportation Code.
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. 8 547.305(d)(4),    (5) (V emon Supp. 2002). Section 547.702, which relates
    to additional equipment   for authorized emergency vehicles, provides in relevant part:
    (c) Except as provided by this section, an authorized emergency
    vehicle shall be equipped with signal lamps that:
    (1) are mounted as high and as widely spaced laterally as
    practicable;
    (2) display four alternately flashing red lights, two located
    on the front at the same level and two located on the rear at
    the same level; and
    (3) emit a light visible at a distance of 500 feet in normal
    sunlight.
    
    Id. 8 547.702(c)
    (Vernon 1999). Thus, a tow truck with a mounted light bar is authorized to have
    signal lamps that “display four alternately flashing red lights, two located on the front at the same
    level and two located on the rear at the same level.” 
    Id. 9 547.702(c)(2).
    The Honorable    Clyde Alexander    - Page 8 (JC-0481)
    The bill analysis for House Bill 3366, which enacted subdivision      (d)(5) of section 547.305
    in 1999, explains the legislature’s reasoning: