Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] Another issue is the color of the lamps on the light bars.” 
    Id. You indicate
    that “[tlhe tow trucks
    are being cited by Harris County officials for not having amber colored lights, but rather having blue
    and red colored lamps.” 
    Id. Since 1987,
    Harris County has been the subject of a statute pertaining to the regulation of
    towing companies. See Act of July 20, 1987,7Oth Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 41, 5 1, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws
    128, 129, 130. The most recent version of that statute, codified as section 545.306 of the
    Transportation Code, states as follows:
    (a) The commissioners court of a county with a population of 3.3
    million or more shall by ordinance provide for the licensing of or the
    granting of a permit to a person to remove or store a vehicle
    authorized by Section 545.305 to be removed in an unincorporated
    area of the county. The ordinance must include rules to ensure the
    ‘Letter from Honorable Clyde Alexander, Chair, House Committee on Transportation,        Texas House of
    Representatives, to Honorable John Comyn, Texas Attorney General (Sept. 2 1,200l) (on file with Opinion Committee)
    [hereinafter Request Letter].
    The Honorable    Clyde Alexander    - Page 2 (JC-0481)
    protection of thepublic and the safe and efficient operation of towing
    and storage services in the county. The sheriff shall determine the
    rules included in the ordinance with the review and consent of the
    commissioners court.
    (b) The commissioners    court shall set the fee for the license or
    permit in an amount that reasonably offsets the costs of enforcing the
    ordinance. The commissioners court shall use each license or permit
    fee to pay salaries and expenses of the sheriffs office for conducting
    inspections to determine compliance with the ordinance and laws
    relating to dealers in scrap metal and salvage.
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN.     $ 545.306 (Vernon Supp. 2002) (emphasis added). Section 545.305,
    entitled “Removal of Unlawfully Stopped Vehicle,” authorizes a peace officer to remove or to
    require the removal of a vehicle from the highway if the vehicle is found to be within one of