Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] v. Standard Oil Co., 107 S.W.2d 550,559 (Tex. 1937). Subsection 547.305(d) ofthe Transportation
    Code does not distinguish between consent and nonconsent tows. Nor does that statute require tow
    trucks in general to be equipped with the precise lighting equipment authorized thereby. As the bill
    analysis for House Bill 3366 states, “[tlhe purpose of this bill is to allow tow trucks [to] be equipped
    with additional lighting equipment.” HOUSECOMM. ONTRANSPORTATION,              BILL ANALYSIS, Tex. H.B.
    3366, 76th Leg., R.S. (1999) (emphasis added). On the other hand, section 545.306(a) of the
    Transportation Code requires Harris County to “provide for the licensing of or the granting of a
    permit to a person to remove or store a vehicle,” and section 643.20 1(a) of the Transportation Code
    The Honorable   Clyde Alexander    - Page 9 (JC-0481)
    authorizes Harris County to require the regulation of a tow truck that performs nonconsent tows, and