Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] When a statute
    does not define a term, we apply the term’s ordinary meaning. See Hopkins v. Spring Indep. Sch.
    Dist., 736 S.W.2d 617,619 (Tex. 1987).
    Applying these rules of construction to section 47.03(a)(5) of the Penal Code, we conclude
    below that the use of a raffle ticket by a bingo conductor as a bingo prize is prohibited because the
    The Honorable Frank Madla - Page 4               (JC-0480)
    bingo conductor (1) transfers (2) a lottery ticket (3) for gain. We cannot determine, however,
    whether a particular person acts “knowingly” or “intentionally,” as section 47.03(a)(5) requires. See
    TEX.PEN. CODEANN. 8 47.03(a)(5) (V emon 1994) (“A person commits an offense ifhe intentionally
    or knowingly does any of the following acts: . . . (5) for gain, sets up or promotes any lottery or sells
    or offers to sell or knowingly possesses for transfer, or transfers any card, stub, ticket, check, or other
    device designed to serve as evidence of participation in any lottery.“) (emphasis added).
    First, a bingo conductor who awards a raffle ticket as a bingo prize “transfers” the ticket to
    the winning bingo player. The Penal Code does not define the term “transfer” for purposes of