Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] section 47.03 of the Penal Code, if the bingo conductor acts knowingly or intentionally. See TEX.
    PEN. CODE ANN. 8 47.03(4), (5) (V emon 1994). As the conduct is not expressly authorized by either
    the Bingo Enabling Act or the Charitable Raffle Enabling Act, the conduct would not fall within the
    defenses to gambling offenses set forth in section 47.09(a)(l)(A) or (B) of the Penal Code.3
    3We do not address whether an amendment to the Bingo Enabling            Act to permit bingo conductors to award
    raffle tickets as bingo prizes would be consistent with article III, section 47     of the Constitution.  See TEX. CONST.art.
    III, $ 47(a) (“The Legislature shall pass laws prohibiting lotteries and gift       enterprises in this State other than those
    authorized by Subsections (b), (d), and (e) of this section.“). But see TEX. Oct.    CODEANN. 5 2002.056(c) (Vernon 2002)
    (use of state lottery ticket as raffle prize).
    The Honorable Frank Madla - Page 10          (JC-0480)
    SUMMARY
    The award of a raffle ticket as a bingo prize would violate