Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] See State v. Amvets Post Number 80, 
    541 S.W.2d 481
    ,
    482-83 (Tex. Civ. App.-Dallas 1976, no writ) (holding with respect to VFW post’s bingo games that
    “[elven if all the proceeds were contributed to charity, the game would still be an enterprise
    undertaken ‘for gain. ’ A gain is no less a gain if it is contributed to charity.“). Thus, a bingo
    conductor who uses a raffle ticket as a prize in a bingo game, a money-raising endeavor, transfers
    the ticket “for gain,” even though the bingo proceeds may be dedicated to charitable purposes.
    Lastly, section 47.03 of the Penal Code generally requires that an offense be committed
    “intentionally” or “knowingly,” see TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. $j 47.03(a) (Vernon 1994) (“[a] person
    commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly does any of the following acts”), and section
    The Honorable Frank Madla - Page 5                   (JC-0480)
    47.03(a)(5) specifically requires that possession of a lottery card for transfer must be done
    “knowingly,“see    
    id. 5 47.03(a)(5)