Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] to sell or knowingly possesses for transfer, or transfers any card, stub,
    ticket, check, or other device designed to serve as evidence of
    participation in any lottery.
    TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. 8 47.03(a)(4), (5) (V emon 1994). An offense under this section is a Class A
    misdemeanor. 
    Id. 0 47.03(b).
    Although we believe that a person who uses a raffle ticket as a bingo
    prize might commit the offense of “sell[ing] chances on the partial or final result of or on the margin
    of victory in any game or contest” within the meaning of section 47.03(a)(4), 
    id. 8 47.03(a)(4),
    we
    focus our analysis on section 47.03(a)(5) and conclude that a bingo conductor who uses a raffle
    ticket as a bingo prize could commit the offense of “for gain . . . knowingly possess[ing] for transfer,
    or transfer[ing] any card, stub, ticket, check, or other device designed to serve as evidence of
    participation in any lottery,” 
    id. 8 47.03(a)(5),
    within the meaning of that provision.
    When interpreting a statute, words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular
    meaning, by legislative definition or otherwise, must be construed accordingly. See TEX. GOV’T