Ms. Grace Shore & Mr. Jim Nelson - Page 2 (JC-0478) implementation” of section 39.023. See Act of May 30, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 397, 5 9, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 2502, 2505. To the extent that the adoption by the State Board of the rule in question would impinge upon authority specifically delegated to either the TEA or the Commissioner, such adoption is invalid. Section 39.022 of the Education Code reads, in relevant part, “The State Board of Education by rule shall create and implement a statewide assessment program that is knowledge- and skills- based to ensure school accountability for student achievement that achieves the goals provided under Section 4.002.” TEX. EDUC.CODEANN. 8 39.022 (Vernon Supp. 2002). Section 39.023, on the other hand, is concerned with the adoption and administration of “assessment instruments,” which is to say tests.