Gen. Laws 2502, 2505. To the extent that the adoption by the State Board of the rule in question would impinge upon authority specifically delegated to either the TEA or the Commissioner, such adoption is invalid. Section 39.022 of the Education Code reads, in relevant part, “The State Board of Education by rule shall create and implement a statewide assessment program that is knowledge- and skills- based to ensure school accountability for student achievement that achieves the goals provided under Section 4.002.” TEX. EDUC.CODEANN. 8 39.022 (Vernon Supp. 2002). Section 39.023, on the other hand, is concerned with the adoption and administration of “assessment instruments,” which is to say tests. Section 39.023(a) gives the TEA authority to “adopt and develop appropriate criterion-referenced assessment instruments designed to assess essential knowledge and skills in reading, writing, mathematics, social studies, and science.”
Id. 5 39.023(a).Section 39.023(b) directs the TEA to develop or adopt tests “to be administered to each student in a special education program . . . for whom the assessment instruments [of subsection (a)] . . . would not provide an appropriate measure of student achievement.”
Id. 9 39.023(b).Section 39.023(c) requires the TEA “to adopt secondary exit-level assessment instruments designed to be administered to students in grade 11 to assess essential knowledge and skills in mathematics, English language arts, social studies, and science.”