Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] See Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-98-026
    (county attorney’s investigator could not provide courthouse security); Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-
    0014 (1999) (p ermissible security expenditures did not include microphones). The language of the
    statute was amended by the Seventy-sixth Legislature to add certain items to the list of permissible
    expenditures. See Act of May 3, 1999,76th Leg., R.S., ch. 110, 1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 546. The
    relevant item for purposes of this opinion, however, was unaffected.                 Pursuant to article
    102.017(d)(6), the fund may be used for “bailiffs, deputy sheriffs, deputy constables or contract
    security personnel during times when they are providing appropriate security services.” TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.017(d)(6) (Vernon Supp. 2002). This office has already held that the
    phrase “contract security personnel,” in the sense intended by article 102.017(d)(6), means
    The Honorable John W. Smith - Page 2             (JC-0476)