Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2002 )
[…] V, 9 18. On January 25,2001, the date by which he was required to furnish
    evidence of licensure for the unexpired term to which he was appointed, that term had been
    completed, and a new one had begun.
    This office considered a similar situation in Attorney General Opinion DM-322. There, a
    constable had been removed from office for failure to timely obtain licensure as a peace officer. The
    opinion concluded that such removal did not preclude his running for election to a subsequent term.
    Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-322 (1995) at 5. The opinion was based on section 87.001 of the Local
    Government Code which provides that “[a]n officer may not be removed under this chapter for an
    act the officer committed before election to ofIke.” TEX. LOC.GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 87.001 (Vernon
    1999). Attorney General Opinion DM-322 declared:
    [Slection 87.001 precludes the removal of an elected county
    officer for any acts that the officer committed during a prior term of