full, unconditional pardon generally erases the conviction’s consequences. See Jones v. State, 147
[…] The fact that the
    pardoned felon may remain convicted is irrelevant.
    You similarly ask whether a person whose felony conviction has been “set aside” under
    article 42.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure is convicted for the purposes of section 46.04
    of the Penal Code. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. We assume that you refer to the procedure
    under article 42.12, section 20 by which a judge may set aside a defendant’s verdict or permit the
    defendant to withdraw a plea. See TEX. CODE GRIM.PROC. ANN. art. 42.12,s 20(a) (Vernon Supp.
    2001). Because a defendant whose verdict is set aside or who is permitted to withdraw a plea under
    article 42.12, section 20 is generally “released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the
    offense or crime of which he has been convicted or to which he has pleaded guilty,” 
    id., we conclude
    that a defendant whose guilty verdict has been set aside or who has been permitted to withdraw a
    plea is, like a pardoned felon, not subject to section 46.04 of the Penal Code.
    ‘Letter from Mr.