Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 2001 )
[…] Counties and special districts’ authority must be express or necessarily implied from their
    express powers. The legislature, however, is not subject to the same constraints. Unlike counties
    and special districts, which must look to statutes and the constitution for grants of authority, the
    The Honorable    Cheryl1 Mabray    - Page 5        (JC-0392)
    legislature need only look to the constitution for express and implied limitations on its authority.
    That is because our state legislature is vested with the lawmaking power of the people by virtue of
    article III, section 1 of the Texas Constitution. See TEX. CONST.art. III, 4 1 (“The Legislative power
    of this State shall be vested in a Senate and House of Representatives, which together shall be styled
    ‘The Legislature of the State of Texas”‘). As this is the source of the legislature’s power, its
    authority is said to be plenary, its extent “limited only by the express or implied restrictions thereon
    contained in or necessarily arising from the Constitution itself.”            Government Sews. Ins.
    Underwriters v. Jones,